Update on Sunday Morning Minors Sessions

img_0059

Unfortunately for the time being we cannot run any Minors sessions due to the social distancing rules set by UK Athletics. As soon as we are able to put these sessions back on, we will inform you via our website and social media. We thank you for your understanding and patience in these difficult times.

Minors Open & Junior Challenge – COVID-19 Update

20180326_170554

Please note that our first Minors Open Meeting on Sunday 5th April has been cancelled. We hope that the June meeting will go ahead as planned at Woodside Stadium.

The Junior Challenge and Year 5 Watford & District Cross Country Final, but due to take place on Saturday 28th March in Cassiobury Park have been postponed. A new date is yet to be decided, please keep checking the website for updates.

Only a month to go: Junior Challenge 2020

20180326_170554

There is only one month to go until the junior challenge 2020. The event takes place on Saturday 28th March in Cassiobury Park, Watford and is hosted by Watford Harriers AC.

For more info on this great event please visit our website: https://watfordharriers.org.uk/junior-challenge

Or to enter right now please visit Active Training World: https://www.activetrainingworld.co.uk/events/2020/03/28/juniorchallenge

Chiltern League XC Match 5 (Campbell Park) 08/01/20

84364378_10157460482933564_4532274289327472640_n

Division 1 Results:

Senior Men

Mob D1 Senior Men Time
65 54 Matt Adcock 31:55
80 66 Geoff Curwen 32:18
85 70 Sai Nimalanathan 32:31
92 76 Adam Hinton 32:44
95 78 Stuart Ingham 32:47
126 94 Frank Ryan 33:47
180 128 Cameron Clark 35:36
189 135 Nick Harris 36:06
229 158 Adrian Harwood 37:49
235 161 Nick White 38:00
246 168 Zac McDonough 38:33
248 169 Derek Walker 38:35
300 195 Kevin Clark 41:10
343 213 Graham Mayoh 45:20

U17 Men

Mob D1 Under 17 Men Time
1 1 Charlie Woollett 18:49
23 16 Lewis Clark 22:20

U15 Boys

Mob D1 Under 15 Boys Time
13 11 Adam Wood 15:44

U13 Boys

Mob D1 Under 13 Boys Time
20 14 Oliver Cooper 10:14
29 20 Theo Keen 10:31
37 26 Max Fergie 10:45
43 29 James Ingham 10:53

Senior Women

Mob D1 Senior Women Time
13 12 Claire Bentley 22:45
78 54 Helen Gibbins 26:43
136 84 Alison Putko 28:55
172 103 Emma Gardner 30:47
173 104 Kathryn Maynard 30:47
187 113 Christine Dearman 31:39

U20/17 Women

Mob D1 Under 20/Under 17 Women Time
41 21 Emma Baldwin 20:31

U15 Girls

Mob D1 Under 15 Girls Time
24 16 Rebecca Hodges 19:04
34 23 Daisy Mainwaring 20:04

U13 Girls

Mob D1 Under 13 Girls Time
21 11 Gina Luckhurst 11:01
35 22 Lucia Favero 11:30
47 30 Lauren Wood 11:53

U11 Results:

Boys

Mob Under 11 Boys Time
6 Lukas McIvor 05:23
44 Jack Cooper 06:25
45 Jacob Mendes da Costa 06:25

Girls

Mob Under 11 Girls Time
7 Athena Collins 05:57

Mob match results (inc. U11s tables): http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/cl2019m5.htm

Division 1 results (inc. league tables): http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/cl2019m51.htm

Chiltern League XC Match 4 (Keysoe) Results 11/01/20

82627455_2656896217736805_8713559251315851264_o

Division 1 Results

Senior Men

Mob D1 Name Time
63 54 Stephen Blakey 41:11
74 63 Geoff Curwen 41:37
82 71 Sai Nimalanathan 42:14
93 76 Stuart Ingham 42:35
110 85 Frank Ryan 43:18
123 94 Liam Hinshelwood 43:59
180 134 Nick Harris 46:37
225 163 Derek Walker 49:15
250 176 Adrian Harwood 50:23
261 183 Zac McDonough 51:21
286 196 Kevin Clark 53:19
336 218 Graham Mayoh 59:46

U17 Men

2 2 Charlie Woollett 21:19
17 11 Adam Serag 23:58
28 17 Lewis Clark 27:19

U15 Boys

11 9 Adam Wood 14:17

U13 Boys

17 12 Oliver Cooper 11:58
34 22 Max Fergie 12:36
35 23 Theo Keen 12:36
41 27 James Ingham 12:47
47 30 Luke Mansour 13:01

Senior Women

29 23 Angela Adcock 26:24
87 60 Helen Gibbins 29:17
106 72 Alison Putko 30:02
173 109 Emma Gardner 33:21
175 111 Christine Dearman 33:42
184 116 Kathryn Maynard 34:18

U20/U17 Women

14 9 Hannah Trotman 21:10

U15 Girls

26 17 Rebecca Hodges 17:14
41 28 Daisy Mainwaring 18:20

U13 Girls

24 15 Gina Luckhurst 13:08
41 22 Lauren Wood 13:51
53 33 Skye Duffy 14:39
64 41 Lucia Favero 15:24
71 45 Chloe Richards 16:14

U11 Results

Boys

8 Lukas McIvor 07:44
37 Jacob Mendes da Costa 08:55
44 Jack Cooper 09:05

Girls

11 Athena Collins 08:37

 

Mob match full results (inc U11 results): http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/cl2019m4.htm

Division 1 full results (inc. league tables): http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/cl2019m41.htm

Herts County XC Champs Results 05/01/20

81909014_2624680147625079_2845516795396227072_o

Senior Men

Position Min Sec Name Surname
7 39 57 Ross Connor
29 42 24 Matt Adcock
67 45 22 Sai Nimalanathan
69 45 29 Stuart Ingham
119 51 25 Nick White

U17 Men – Bronze

Position Min Sec Name Surname
3 18 47 Charlie Woollett
17 21 13 Alexander Rosewarn
19 21 35 Lewis Clark

U15 Boys

Position Min Sec Name Surname
16 16 13 Thomas Hobbs
20 17 17 Solomon Peris

U13 Boys – 4th

Position Min Sec Name Surname
12 11 05 Oliver Cooper
17 11 33 Mylo Neale
21 12 08 Theo Keen

U11 Boys

Position Min Sec Name Surname
5 4 03 Lukas McIvor
9 4 12 Aiden Simmons

Senior Women

Position Min Sec Name Surname
70 42 54 Emma Gardner
75 43 33 Christine Dearman

U20 Women

Position Min Sec Name Surname
4 23 04 Hannah Trotman
5 23 24 Jessica Rosewarn

U15 Girls

Position Min Sec Name Surname
15 17 58 Rebecca Hodges
22 19 10 Daisy Mainwaring

U13 Girls – 5th

Position Min Sec Name Surname
12 12 16 Gina Luckhurst
18 13 06 Skye Duffy
26 14 40 Chloe Richards

U11 Girls

Position Min Sec Name Surname
4 4 25 Athena Collins

Full results: http://www.hertscaaa.org.uk/xcresultspages/2020xcresults.html

Chiltern League XC Match 3 Results (Luton) 7/12/19

a896e70c-08d2-41dd-9c0d-40b42dbbf6cf

Division 1 Results

Senior/U20 Men

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
16 Guest Ross Connor 33:29
56 48 Matt Adcock 35:50
57 49 Stephen Blakey 35:53
83 69 Geoff Curwen 36:54
85 70 Sai Nimalanathan 36:55
96 79 Stuart Ingham 37:21
110 88 Frank Ryan 37:49
196 139 Nick Harris 41:27
220 152 Adrian Harwood 42:04
235 163 Kevin Twomey 42:51
239 167 Derek Walker 43:04
242 169 Nick White 43:17
256 177 Zac McDonough 44:19
268 183 Cameron Clark 45:10
288 197 Kevin Clark 46:52
331 217 Graham Mayoh 52:10

U17 Men

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
15 10 Adam Serag 20:18
35 22 Lewis Clark 24:43

U15 Boys

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
17 6 Adam Wood 14:22

U13 Boys

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
14 7 Oliver Cooper 10:59
15 8 Theo Keen 10:59
29 16 Max Fergie 11:25
36 21 James Ingham 11:35

Senior Women

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
15 12 Claire Bentley 22:14
32 23 Angela Adcock 23:29
43 32 Helen Johal 24:10
78 54 Catherine Mackintosh 25:37
99 65 Alison Putko 26:37
144 90 Emma Gardner 28:37
159 99 Joanne Marshall 29:16
165 103 Christine Dearman 29:26

U20/17 Women

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
13 8 Hannah Trotman 21:20
37 24 Emma Baldwin 23:46

U15 Girls

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
24 13 Rebecca Hodges 18:25

U13 Girls

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
23 14 Gina Luckhurst 11:55
33 22 Lauren Wood 12:17
35 23 Skye Duffy 12:19

U11 Results

Boys

Mob Pos. Div 1 Pos. Name Time
10 Lukas McIvor 07:44
32 Jacob Mendes da Costa 08:25
46 Jack Cooper 08:56
57 Freddy Smith 09:27

Division 1 Full results + Age Group League Tables

Mob match results (inc. Div 2) + U11 League Tables

Club XC Champs Results (Minors only) 24/11/19

77379461_10157764591949134_3330231415554965504_n

Watford Harriers Cross country Club Championship
Weather  – damp, misty and cold
Race 1 Years 2 and 3
384 Airuty Savaliya           2.46
352 Sam Weightman           2.47
355 George Upton           2.40
351 Max Weightman           2.49
359 Lucy Richards           2.50
276 Archie Roberts           2.51
360 Amelia Walden           2.55
373 Roman Britton           2.57
379 Safia Angel-Mann           2.59
286 Miller Gardener           3.00
387 Isabella Gardener           3.07
372 Lorenzo McDonald           3.39
Race 2 Years 4 and 5
371 Rosie Paterson           2.52
366 Freddie Smith           5.29
370 Eimear McGinely           5.37
291 Conor MacMahon           5.44
385 Hitha Rashvin           5.46
280           5.48
364 Lucas Cheung-White           5.50
365 Rebecca Nicholls           5.58
368 Rahul Sivakanthan           6.02
382 Poppy Wilkinson           6.08
390 Saskia Cole           6.16
363 Greta Parker           6.17
374 Juno Park           6.31
200 Sihan Ounis           6.44
367 Sopia Brooks           6.45
376 Darcy Randall           6.56
361 Amasha Govindaras           8.57
Race 3 Years 6 and above
377 Athena Collins           5.55
289 David Morgan           6.00
380 Thalia Angel-Mann           0.02
358 Hannah Bedford           6.14
353 Kito Dean           6.27
369 Harvey Upton           6.30
388 Chloe Richards           6.33
375 Caelia Randall           6.41
359 Jasmine Rumsey           6.50
356 Jessica Upton           6.52
354 Libby Bruce           6.53
381 Connor Wood           7.03
383 Shreya Shrestha           7.04
378 Jade McCellan           7.13
362 Seth Fernando           7.48
357 Erin Masterson           7.49
391 Saskia Cole           7.59
201 Ceylon Pennington           8.54

Chiltern League XC Match 2 Results MK 09/11/19

78ab04a6-3e98-4795-8c01-28cdbc31008e

Division 1 Results:

Senior/U20 Men

69 Matt Adcock 36:52
84 Stuart Ingham 37:34
91 Frank Ryan 37:45
98 Geoff Curwen 38:10
103 Adam Hinton 38:26
114 Tim Maynard 39:15
120 Sai Nimalanathan 39:38
201 Adrian Harwood 44:15
234 Kevin Clark 47:36

U17 Men

3 Charlie Woollett 20:25
25 Alex Rosewarn 23:42
33 Lewis Clark 26:42

U15 Boys

6 Adam Wood 15:41
22 Soloman Peris 17:31

U13 Boys

8 Oliver Cooper 11:13
9 Theo Keen 11:18
14 Max Fergie 11:32
18 James Ingham 11:38
35 Jenan Craggs 12:36
40 Alex Green 13:25
48 Jonah Peris 14:32

Senior Women

20 Claire Bentley 24:04
39 Angela Adcock 26:05
40 Samihah Panju 26:06
45 Helen Johal 26:21
68 Catherine Mackintosh 27:59
74 Helen Gibbins 28:12
124 Jackie Drew 30:57
136 Christine Dearman 32:16
155 Joanne Marshall 33:51

U20/U17 Women

11 Jessica Rosewarn 20:03

U15 Girls

14 Rebecca Hodges 18:13

U13 Girls

10 Gina Luckhurst 12:01
17 Francesca Rollison 12:36
19 Lauren Wood 12:46
23 Skye Duffy 12:52
45 Chloe Richards 14:13

U11 Results:

Boys

8 Lukas McIvor 06:46
37 Jacob Mendes da Costa 07:23
62 Jack Cooper 07:50
74 Freddy Smith 08:20

Girls

13 Athena Collins 07:20
34 Celeste Koyejo 07:46

Division 1 Full results + Age Group League Tables

Mob match results (inc. Div 2) + U11 League Table

Chiltern XC League – Match 2 – Sat 9th Nov 19

2015-milton-keynes-cross-challenge
Write up takien from http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/

The Chiltern Cross Country League – Match 2 – Saturday 9th November

The Teardrop Lakes fixture is also incorporating the “British Cross Challenge” Race 2, which is a prestigious event attracting top cross-country runners from around the Country. There is also a match between RAF and Oxford University within our senior races. The venue is being used for the sixth time and primarily selected because of available parking at the nearby National Bowl. It is absolutely essential that all athletes use this parking facility which is only a 5-10-minute walk from the course and does not

involve crossing any roads.

Venue: Teardrop Lakes, Milton Keynes (with grateful thanks to the “Milton
Keynes Parks Trust”).

Parking: Do NOT use the postcode for “The National Bowl”, do NOT use the “Car Auctions Parking”- use the official travel instructions and park as signed opposite MK5 8PA on H7 Chaffron Way. There are hundreds of free spaces at Car Park and it is a very short walk to the course, which does not involve crossing any roads. An alternative may be to travel by train to MK Central Station as it is only a 10-minute walk from the station again with no roads to cross.

Changing: There will be a marquee available for changing in case of bad weather, and therewill also be portable toilets adjacent to the start/finish areas.

Refreshments: A retail refreshment van will be available for food and drink.

The Start: The start line and finish lines are adjacent to the main Club Tent area.

The Course: This is an essentially flat grassland course with a couple of short but steep hills.

Timetable: Due to the layout of the course and large fields with the Cross Challenge athletes, the Timetable has been adjusted at this fixture in order to avoid as much as possible,overlapping the previous race. The timetable is as normal until the last three races which will all be 10 minutes later than the standard timetable.

Further race information including distances and timetables please visit: http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/clinfo.htm